Wednesday, September 10, 2014

1 Year of Bliss

Yes.  That is correct.  We have just celebrated our first anniversary.  Well...we did on the 15th of August.  Our first year of marriage has been quite wonderful.  Not much to really report on.  I'm in school and working.  Dallin is in school and working.  A bit boring, but a lot stressful.  We were very worried about not having time to do anything for our anniversary.  Somehow, we lucked out and were able to plan a little 3-day weekend camping trip.  It was simply glorious!  The mountains work wonders in one's life.  Dallin and I were sooooo excited to try out our sweet camping gear.  (We just want to give a HUGE shout out to Carissa and Tanner for all of the awesome stuff they gave us for our wedding.  We loved all of it and used it all!  We are basically set for our camping for forever haha.  Also, a big shout out to my legit parentals who supplied us with the "tent to rule all tents!"  Our springbar tent is literally the greatest thing ever.  I bet we could have spent the whole time in the tent and just enjoyed it! So thank you again!)  :)  

For this trip we just went up Little Cottonwood Canyon, to a family a favorite, Tanner's Flat.  It was perfect.  The weather had been crazy all week, but for the weekend the rain had stopped, the sun was shining and the temperature was perfect.  The campsite we were in was cute and cozy, up in a little wooded area.  We were a bit secluded from the rest of the campground which was also nice.  Basically, we just had a real good time.  

Packed and ready to rock and roll!

I was feeling pretty cool about our  name on the sign :)

Our perfect tent in the perfect surroundings.

He is such an excellent eagle scout :)

Hobo dinners are a must!

Shmore's for days.

We did a wonderful quick hike up to Cecret Lake.

Beatimus scenery around us!


Too precious not to share ;)

I had to share this because I burned the crap out of my finger.  It was pretty legit.

Just after we had our camp all packed up.

We loved our camping trip!  Both of us would agree that we can't wait for the many more we will get to go on!  Yay for camping!  And for anniversaries! :)